Kansas City Area

 

Help Organizations

There are many help organizations in the Kansas City area. You can often find an organization near where you live that offer various kinds of help and emergency assistance in the Kansas City area. Below is a list of these help organizations with the phone numbers for those needing help. If you have more information on any help organizations listed here or other organizations that offer assistance that are not listed here, please let us know.

Emergency Assistance

Bishop Sullivan will help with bills, education employment, food and clothes 231-0984

City Union Mission has food and clothes 474-9380

Community Assistance helps with bills, employment, food and clothes 763-3277

Della C Lamb helps with bills, employment, food and clothes 842-8040

Don Bosco Center helps with food and clothes and bills 691-2900

Other Help Organizations

1st Baptist Church of Raytown 353-1994

Grandview Assistance 761-1919

Guadalupe Center 561-6885

Housing Infor Center 934-0443

Jewish Community Center 913-327-8000

Metro Lutheran Ministry 931-0027

Mid America Asst Coalition 561-2727

Raytown Christian Church 353-1708

Raytown Emergency Assistance Program 356-0054

Reconciliation 931-4751

Redemptorist Center 931-9942

Salvation Army 756-1455

Seton Center 231-3955

St Peters 363-2320

United Inner City 421-5000

For Help with Education

Carver Center 921-5564

Full Employment Counsel 471-2330

Goodwill Industries 842-7425

Job Corps 889-3101

Missouri Career Center 325-1000

Penn Valley Community College 756-4000

For Employment Help

Vocational Rehab/ Disabled 889-2581

Womens Employment Needs Network 822-2581

For Help with Food and Clothes

Better Living Center 523-1115

Birthrights 444-7090

Blue Ridge Presby Church 353-2296

Good Shepherd Center 474-9049

Seton Center 231-3955

St Catherine of Siena 761-5483

St Regis 761-1603

St Monica 842-1877

United Way for Seniors 472-4289